Birdsall Family Index


All Surname Birdsall, Sorted Alpha by First Name

 

 

Albert, (06-80) b. 1774

Andrew (07-32) b. Apr 3, 1787, m. 1) Lydia Canby and 2) Hannah Brooks, d. Jan 12, 1861

Andrew Melick (08-32) b. 1823, m. Elizabeth Scott, d. 1914

Avis (06-64) b. Feb 25, 1754, m. Elanthan Marsh, d. June 23, 1843

Barak (06-109) b. Mar 11, 1765, m. Katherine Powell (she b. Jul 7, 1764) d. Apr 5, 1847

Benjamin (03-1) b. 1646, m. Mercy Forman, 1681, d. 1719

Benjamin (04-5) b. 1659, m. Charity (Farrington) Haviland and 2) Elizabeth Hopkins

Benjamin (05-1) b. Jun 10, 1720, m. Martha Smith (she b. 1724, d. 1771)

Benjamin, Lt. Col. (05-16) b. 1736, m. Freelove Jones, 1763

Benjamin, Lt. Col. (05-29) b. Aug 4, 1743, m. Elizabeth Akin, d. Oct 8, 1828

Benjamin (05-32) b. 1705 in Dumbee Swamp, L.I., m. Martha Smith in 1724, d. Sept 13, 1771

Benjamin (06-3) b. 1740, m. Mary Tooker, d. Oct, 1790

Benjamin (06-30) b. 1766, m. Mary Stevens

Benjamin, Lt. Col. (06-84) b. 1781, m. Lydia Bushnell

Benjamin (06-89) b. 1730 or 1743 (disputed), m. Elizabeth Purdy, d. Mar 13, 1834 in Gagetown, Queens, N.B., Canada

Benjamin (06-72) b. 1768, m. Mary Stevens

Benjamin (06-156) b. 1743, m. Rachel Carpenter in 1765, d. Mar 13, 1834

Benjamin (07-8) b. 1785

Benjamin (07-17) b. 1785, m. _____ Howell

Benjamin (07-37) b. Jan 19, 1803, m. Rebecca Matthews, 1843, d. Jan 19, 1873 in Loudoun, VA

Benjamin (07-47) b. abt 1780, m. 1. Almy ____ and 2 ____ Wood

Charles (07-13) b. 1778, m. Amelia Belknap on May 2, 1802

Charles Wellington (10-82) b, Mar 4, 1893, m. Eva Swinn on Sept. 15, 1915, d. Nov 6, 1980

Daniel (04-22) b, 1697, m. Joanna Hawxhurst in 1727

Daniel (05-7) b. Sept 23, 1724, m. Jenny _____ of Matinecock, L.I.

Daniel (05-51) b. 1735, m. Hannah Mandeville, d. Oct 29, 1800

Daniel (06-4) b. 1742, m. Tamar Coleman

Daniel (06-131) b. 1775, m. P. Sutton

Daniel (06-143) b. 1767, m. 1) Phebe Brewer; 2) Eunice DeForest; 3) Hepsha DeForest; 4) Aletta Travis, d. May 11, 1850

Daniel J. (06-108) b. Jan 31, 1764, m. Anna Haight Thorne, d. Feb 11, 1830

David (06-29) b. 1764, m. Hannah _____

David (06-115) b. Dec 16, 1772, m. Mary Carpenter in 1800, d. Apr 25, 1850 in Leptondale, Orange County, NY

Elijah, (05-43) b. 1730, m. Mary Wills in 1782, d. Jan 31, 1799

Elijah (06-128) b. 1784, m. ____ Sea,am

Elizabeth (06-74) b, 1772, m. Enoch Haynes, d. 1806

Elizabeth (Birdsall) Carpenter (07-353) b. 1765, m. Coles Carpenter on Jul 20, 1788

George A. (06-86) b. 1785, m. Sarah Hagaman

Gideon (06-110) b. 1766, m. Phebe Birdsall (06-31)

Gilbert (06-69) b. 1762, m. Susanna Stevens, d. May 1, 1813

Henry (01-1) b. 1585 or 1586, m. _______, came to America in 1632

Henry (Capt.) (03-6) b. 1656, m. Anne _____

Henry (06-65) b. Sept 13, 1755, m. Mary Dakin in 1779

Henry H. (06-83) b. 1780, d. 1840

Hiram (07-45) b. Dec 28, 1812, m. Eunice Cortland, d. 1890

Isaac (06-73) b. 1770, m. 1) Mary _____, 2) Letta Birch

Isaac (07-356) b. 1772, m. Rachel Brundage on Jul 20, 1788, d. 1827

Jacob (04-19) b. 1690, m. 1) Jane Busby, Nov 1, 1727, 2) Elizabeth Coles, April 4, 1730, d. Mar 3, 1731

Jacob (05-5) b. 1722, m. Elizabeth Whitson

Jacob (Judge) b. 1770, lived in Waretown, NJ

James (04-20) b. 1695, m. Jerusha Lang

James (05-23) b. Oct 28, 1728, m. Hannah “Betty” Akin, d. Sept 7, 1817

James (06-26) b. 1757, m. Mary Seaman

James (06-67) b. Jan 7, 1759, m. Sarah Case, 1779, d. Jan 16, 1798

James (06-85) b. 1783, m. Rizpah Steere, d. July 20, 1865

James (08-720) b. Oct 1794, m. Elenor Elgee, d. Nov 19, 1866

James (06-94) b. Nov 15, 1756, m. Hannah Underhill Aug 15, 1787, d. Feb 9, 1807

James Jr. (06-63) b. Feb 29, 1761, m. Hanna Akin

James Lang (05-47) b. 1729, m. Bathsheba Haight, d. 1815

John (Capt.) (04-7) b. 1696, m. _____ 1) Elizabeth Langeon and 2) Elizabeth Coe

John (05-13)m b, 1730, m._______

John (05-22) b. Aug 11, m. 1) Rebecca Elwell; 2) Elizabeth Tripp, d. Sept 17, 1815

John C. (07-4) b. 1774

John Jenny (06-18) b. 1860, m. Elizabeth _____

John Jr. (06-52) b. Nov 9, 1763, m. Mary Patten/Potter, d. Apr 24, 1850

John Lang (06-134) b. 1785, m Letitia Fowler Jan 19, 1812, d. 1862

John (06-71) b. 1765, m. Martha Birdsall (first cousin)

John Wellington (09-97) b. 1850, m. Annie Powers, d. 1914

John (07-34) b. Jun 9, 1791, m. Mary Ann Brown, d. Sep 29, 1830

Jonathan (06-113) b. 1769 (or Jan 21, 1771), d. prob Jan 7, 1853

Jonathan (06-149), b. 1725, m. Patricia _____

Joseph (04-16) b. 1682

Joseph (05-18) b. July 28, 1739, m. Mary Clowes Apr. 27, 1766, d. Mar 17, 1824

Joshua (05-14) b. 1730, m. ______ Sprague, 1820

Joshua (06-28) b. 1762, m. _____

Lemuel (06-48) b. Apr 12, 1749, m. Martha Calkins in 1788, d. 1815

Lewis (06-78) b, Jan 22, 1770, m. Patience Lee, d. 1843

Lott (06-99) b, Oct 15, 1767, m. Susanna Haight Nov 18, 1790, d. Oct 5, 1845

Maurice (06-81) b, 1775, m. 1) Ann Pixley and 2) Ann Purple

Moses (06-117) b. Sep 15, 1778, m. Hanna Sutton (she b. Apr 22, 1781), d. Feb 1843, Michigan

Nathan (02-2) b. 1611, m. Temperance Baldwin abt. 1645, d. 1698

Nathan (03-5) b. 1654

Nathan (04-10) b. 1705, m. Jane Langdon, Apr 12, 1726 and d. 1784

Nathan (05-24) b. Jan 12, 1732, m 1) Content Soule, 2) Susanna Shippen, 3) Anna Britt and 4) Betsy Soule, d. Dec 4, 1803

Nathan (06-75) b. July 8, 1786, m. 1) Emma Sheldon and 2) Abigail Ackley, d. Oct, 1840

Nathan (06-144) b. 1720, m. Mary_____.

Nathaniel (03-4) b. 1652, Oyster Bay, Long Island

Nathaniel (05-3) b. June 1, 1717, m. ______ Seaman

Nelson (09-781) b. Nov 10, 1831, m. Annie Young on Nov 4, 1868, d. Dec 1, 1918

Oliver (07-5) b. 1776

Phoebe (05-31) b. 1749, m. 1) John Thomas and 2) Jeremiah Sabin, d. 1801

Samuel (03-7) b. 1658, m. 1) Jane Langdon 2) Mary Pratt, d. 1725

Samuel (04-3) b. 1687, m. 1) Sarah Townsend and 2) Rose Wright, d. 1761

Samuel (05-41) b. 1724 in New Jersey, m. _________

Samuel (06-7) b. 1751, m. Elizabeth Canby, d. 1789

Samuel (05-19) b, 1744, m. Sarah Smith

Samuel (07-12) b. 1777

Samuel (07-21) b. 1765, m. Elizabeth _____ (she b. 1765)

Samuel (07-29) b. 1875, m. 1) Elizabeth Melick and 2) Elizabeth Parks

Seaman (06-2) b. 1738, m. Martha _____

Seaman (06-27) b. 1766

Seaman Jr. (07-2) b. 1768, m. Abigail _____

Solomon (06-116) b. Aug 4, 1776, m. Charity Carpenter about 1798, d. May 16, 1838

Squire (06-51) b. Oct 21, 1761, m. Jerusha Solomon, d. Oct 7, 1831

Stephen (03-2) b. 1648, m. Mary _____, d. 1723

Stephen (04-24) b, 1674, m. Mary

Stephen (05-55) b. 1698, m. Mary _____

Stephen (06-150) b. 1719, m. Deliverance Willets in 1762 in Barnegat, NY

Theolophilus (06-45) b. 1784, m. in Urbana, Steuben Co., NY

Thomas (05-12) b. 1728

Thomas (06-34) b. 1775

Thomas (06-58) b. Nov 16, 1751m m. Priscilla Marsh

Thomas W. (06-129) b. 1775, m. Elizabeth Ann _____

Timothy (06-53) b. Nov 6, 1768, m. Ann Campbell and d. Feb 3, 1852

Whitson (06-14) b. Mar 14, 1755, m. Rachel Bradfield, d. Nov 12, 1823

Whitson (07-35) b. Jun 7, 1793, lived in Marlboro, Ohio

William (03-3) b. 1650, m. Mary _____, d. 1726

William (04-17) b. 1698, m. Mary _____, d. 1760

William (06-25) b. 1768, m. ______

William (06-68) b. Jan 7, 1760, m. Deborah Pugsley, d. 1821

William (06-91) b. Apr 7, 1752, m. Sophia Dickeyson about 1774

William (06-135) b. 1774, m. Teresa Trotwood, Clinton, Dutchess Co., NY

William (07-22) b. 1779, m. Sarah _____

William (07-31) b. 1785, m. 1) Hannah Leah Steer, 1809 and 2) Ruth Hartley

Wright L. (06-70) b. 1764, m. _____ Woodin

Zadock (05-37) b. Aug 29, 1733, m. Lavinia Purdy, d. Aug 17, 1819

Zadock (06-101) b. Jun 12, 1771, m. _____ Levine, d. Jan 8, 1819

Zephenia (05-36) b. 1727, m. Ann Washburn, d. Dec 6, 1812

Zephenia (06-111) b. Mar 30, 1767, m. Anna Sutton, d. 1855 in Butterville, NY

 

 

Return to Birdsall Home Page